Marvell Technology announced on November 2 that it will acquire Lumentum in an all-stock deal valued at $115 billion in enterprise value. After the deal closes, Lumentum shareholders will own about 33% of the combined company. Comparing recent quarterly results, Lumentum accounts for 28.6–31.6% of the two companies' combined revenue and 31.0–34.8% of their combined non-GAAP operating income. The 33% stake is 1.4 to 4.4 percentage points above the revenue share, but within the range of the operating income share. The terms include an acquisition premium of about 23.9%, yet judged by both revenue and profit, the stake does not look extreme.
$115 billion all-stock deal gives Lumentum shareholders about 33%
On November 2, Marvell and Lumentum announced that they had signed a definitive agreement for Marvell to acquire Lumentum. The consideration will be paid entirely in Marvell stock, with each Lumentum share exchanged for 4.500 Marvell shares. The implied enterprise value is $115 billion (about ¥18.12 trillion, converted at ¥157.54 to the dollar, the public telegraphic transfer middle rate published by Mitsubishi UFJ Research & Consulting for October 30, 2026). The consideration works out to about $1,132 per Lumentum share, a premium of about 23.9% to the October 28 closing price, before reports of the acquisition talks emerged. On a fully diluted basis, existing Marvell shareholders are expected to hold about 67% of the combined company after closing, and Lumentum shareholders about 33%.
The two companies expect the integration to deliver cost savings of more than $1 billion (about ¥157.5 billion) a year. The deal requires approval from both companies' shareholders and from regulators, and is expected to close in the first half of 2028. In an email to customers, Lumentum also said it expects closing to take roughly 12 to 18 months.
The backdrop to the deal is the growing importance of optical connectivity in AI data centers. The companies say that as demand for bandwidth grows, electrical signal transmission over copper is approaching its physical limits, making it necessary to design electrical and optical circuits together.
Marvell makes SerDes, which handle high-speed signal transmission and reception, as well as network switches and custom AI chips designed to customers' requirements. Lumentum, for its part, has high-speed, high-power lasers, optical transceivers and optical circuit switches (OCS), and also manufactures in-house the compound semiconductors, such as indium phosphide (InP), that underpin these products. Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston said in an interview with Bloomberg Television in Tokyo on October 9 that optoelectronic components are effectively sold out. According to TIKR, which reported the remarks, Lumentum is expanding a second factory in Japan.
Why the 33% stake doesn't change with share price moves
The roughly 33% stake allocated to Lumentum shareholders is determined by the fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 and the two companies' fully diluted share counts. Because the number of Marvell shares exchanged for each Lumentum share is fixed, daily share price moves do not change the ratio. What does fluctuate with share prices is the market value of the Marvell shares Lumentum holders receive, that is, the monetary value of the consideration. The valuation of about $1,132 per Lumentum share was also calculated from the two companies' share prices as of October 28.
The acquisition premium of about 23.9% is built in by setting a higher exchange ratio. The higher the ratio, the more new Marvell shares are issued to Lumentum shareholders, and the larger their stake in the combined company. When the talks were first reported, XenoSpectrum estimated that an all-stock deal with no premium would give Lumentum shareholders about 27%. The final agreement, premium included, comes to about 33%, but the 27% at the talks stage was a rough estimate, and its assumptions differ from those behind the 33%, which is based on fully diluted share counts.
The final stake could be affected if share counts change through new issuance, buybacks or other actions. But share prices rising or falling alone will not move the 33% figure. It represents the share the two companies agreed Lumentum shareholders would receive through the exchange ratio. Comparing that figure with revenue and operating income therefore lets us assess how the terms stack up against the two companies' business scale and earning power.
The 33% stake is 1.4 to 4.4 points above the revenue share
In its fiscal 2027 first-quarter results (quarter ended September 26, 2026), released on November 2, the same day as the acquisition announcement, Lumentum reported revenue of $1.2626 billion, up 136.5% year over year and 25.5% from the previous quarter. Marvell's most recent confirmed results, for its fiscal 2027 second quarter (ended August 1), showed revenue of $2.7393 billion, up 37% year over year. Marvell has guided to third-quarter (ended October 31) revenue of $3.15 billion, and on November 2 it kept that midpoint while narrowing the guidance range from ±5% to ±2%. These figures are preliminary, unaudited outlooks.
| Company | Period | Revenue | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lumentum | Fiscal 2027 Q1 (June 28–September 26) | $1.2626 billion | Actual |
| Marvell | Fiscal 2027 Q2 (ended August 1) | $2.7393 billion | Actual |
| Marvell | Fiscal 2027 Q3 (August 2–October 31) | $3.15 billion | Guidance midpoint |
Dividing Lumentum's revenue by the two companies' combined revenue gives 31.6% using the latest confirmed actuals for both, and 28.6% when compared with Marvell's third-quarter guidance. Both are rounded to one decimal place. The roughly 33% stake Lumentum shareholders will receive exceeds the revenue share by 1.4 to 4.4 percentage points.
There are timing mismatches in this comparison, however. Lumentum's first quarter overlaps with Marvell's second quarter by only about five weeks, and with its third quarter by about eight weeks. Marvell's third-quarter revenue is also a guidance midpoint that will be replaced by a confirmed figure when results are announced. In any case, a shareholder's stake reflects the ratio of equity values and does not necessarily match the revenue ratio.
Still, two factors may explain why 33% exceeds the revenue share. One is the acquisition premium. The roughly 27% stake without a premium, estimated at the talks stage, was below the 28.6–31.6% revenue share. The addition of a premium of about 23.9% lifted Lumentum shareholders' stake to 33%, above the revenue share.
The other factor is the difference in growth rates. Lumentum's latest revenue rose 136.5% year over year, a sharp expansion, compared with 37% for Marvell. Hurlston said at the earnings announcement that the company expects revenue to rise by about $350 million from the previous quarter in the next, second quarter, an increase that alone exceeds the whole company's quarterly revenue from two years ago. Such rapid growth is a factor in valuing Lumentum's future earnings scale. However, because the 27% and 33% figures rest on different assumptions, such as share counts, this comparison alone cannot separate how much of the stake reflects the premium and how much reflects growth expectations.
On operating income it's 31–35%; the next focus is revenue of $1.55 billion
Evaluating the terms on revenue share alone has limits. A shareholder's stake is determined by a company's equity value, and profitability and future growth expectations are also important valuation factors. Lumentum in particular maintains high margins: its non-GAAP operating margin in fiscal 2027 first quarter reached 42.3%, and it expects 45.0–46.0% for the second quarter. Non-GAAP figures are each company's own adjusted measures that exclude one-time costs and other items, and need to be distinguished from GAAP operating income.
Comparing non-GAAP operating income actually yields a different result from revenue. Lumentum's first-quarter non-GAAP operating income was $534.4 million; added to Marvell's second-quarter actual of $1.0032 billion, Lumentum's share comes to about 34.8%. That is above the 33% stake in the combined company.
Using Marvell's third-quarter guidance, on the other hand, reverses the result. From the revenue of $3.15 billion, non-GAAP gross margin of 57.5–58.5% and non-GAAP operating expenses of about $655 million that Marvell has indicated, non-GAAP operating income works out to about $1.156–1.188 billion. Comparing that with Lumentum's first-quarter actual, Lumentum's share of the combined total is about 31.0–31.6%, below 33%. As with the revenue comparison, though, the periods the two companies cover do not match.
In other words, whether Lumentum shareholders' 33% stake looks generous or modest depends on whether revenue or operating income is used and which quarters are compared. Against a revenue share of 28.6–31.6%, the non-GAAP operating income share is 31.0–34.8%, so the combined range across both measures widens to 28.6–34.8%. Because 33% falls within this range, it is hard to say the terms deviate greatly from current results. This comparison alone, however, cannot establish whether the acquisition price itself is reasonable.
On forward-looking guidance, Lumentum's share could rise further. The company expects second-quarter revenue of $1.575–1.625 billion, with a midpoint of $1.6 billion. Compared with Marvell's third-quarter revenue guidance of $3.15 billion, Lumentum's share would be about 33.7%, above the 33% stake. However, Lumentum's second quarter runs from September 27 to around late December, covering more of the period after Marvell's third quarter. If Marvell's revenue keeps growing after that, Lumentum's share would fall below 33.7%, so this comparison tends to overstate Lumentum's share.
Market participants are also divided on the terms. On October 29, when the acquisition talks were reported, TIKR analyzed that a deal paying a high price by issuing large amounts of new shares favored Lumentum shareholders over existing Marvell shareholders. Raymond James, meanwhile, noted that an all-stock acquisition avoids interest costs from borrowing and makes it easier to limit EPS (earnings per share) dilution, but that Marvell's existing shareholders would give up a large share of the combined company. That view was summarized by The Next Web from Bloomberg's reporting. Both assessments predate the publication of the final terms.
What will shape the assessment of the 33% stake from here is how far Lumentum's revenue and operating income actually grow. If, at the next earnings reports, Lumentum's share of the combined total falls below 33% on both revenue and non-GAAP operating income, the view that the stake carries a markup over business scale will strengthen. Conversely, if both measures exceed 33%, it becomes more likely that Lumentum shareholders' share was modest relative to current earning power.
For revenue, a concrete threshold around 33% can be calculated. Using Marvell's third-quarter revenue guidance of $3.15 billion as the base, Lumentum's share of the combined total falls below 33% if its revenue is under about $1.55 billion. The figure is obtained as "$3.15 billion × 0.33 ÷ 0.67." Even at the low end of Lumentum's next-quarter revenue guidance, $1.575 billion, the share is about 33.3%, but if Marvell's revenue, the comparison base, exceeds $3.15 billion, the Lumentum revenue needed to maintain 33% rises as well. The same method can be used to test operating income, using the non-GAAP operating income published in the two companies' next earnings reports.
First up will be Marvell's third-quarter results. Once the revenue guidance of $3.15 billion is replaced by a confirmed figure, the current 28.6% share will change too. If Lumentum then grows in line with company guidance and secures a share above 33% on both revenue and operating income relative to Marvell's results, the assessment of the deal terms could shift from "a stake broadly in line with business scale" to "a modest share for Lumentum shareholders."
